Resume

Pamela R. Haunschild

Website:  www.pamhaunschild.com

www.facebook.com/pamelahaunschild

www.instagram.com/pamhaunschild

 

Gallery Representation:     

Art & Soul Gallery, Ashland, OR

Second Street Gallery, Bandon OR

Fairweather Gallery, Seaside, OR

                                             

Awards:                             

  • Awarded signature member status, Artists for Conservation  www.artistsforconservation.org

  • Best of Show award for “Cascading”, Art-by-the-Sea National juried Small Works Show, 2019

  • Honorable mention award for “The Path Not Taken”, Art-by-the-Sea National Juried Small Works Show, 2019

  • Selected to produce the 2019 Britt Festival Fine Arts Poster and Playbill Cover, Britt Festival, Jacksonville, OR

  • Selected to paint a 12’x7’ native plant mural for Southern Oregon University’s Osher Lifelong Learning Institute. 

  • Award of Merit for painting “Octopus’ Garden”, Northwest Watercolor Society Fall Show, Bothell, WA, 2018

  • Artist-in-Residence, Glacier National Park, Montana (2017)

  • Chulitna Artist-in-Residence, Lake Clark National Park, Alaska (2017)

  • Artist-in-Residence, Lassen National Park, CA (2015)

  • First Place Award, Painting & Watercolor Category, Rogue Community College Art Exhibit, 2015

 

Solo Exhibitions:

2019               From the Tide Pools to the Stars, Art & Soul Gallery, Ashland, OR

2019               UU Fellowship, Corvallis OR

2019               First Presbyterian Church, Medford, OR

2018               Deschutes Gallery, Rogue Valley Manor, Medford, OR

2018               Year of the Bird, Shepherd’s Dream Art Gallery, Ashland, OR

2017               The Birds and the Bees, Art & Soul Gallery, Ashland, OR

2015-16          Lassen National Park Visitor Center, Mineral CA

2016               Paschal Winery, Talent, OR

2016               From the Mountains to the Sea, Shepherd’s Dream Gallery, Ashland, OR

2015               Quiet Places, Rogue Gallery, Medford, OR

2015               Colors of the Northwest, Art and Soul Gallery, Ashland – featured artist

2014               Colors of the Northwest, Ashland Art Center

2015               Ashland Community Hospital

2014               Deschutes Gallery, Rogue Valley Manor, Medford, OR

2013/14          Belle Fiore Winery, Ashland, OR – featured artist

 

Juried or Invitational Group Exhibitions:

2020               Mendocino Art Center Member's Juried Exhibit

2020               Emerald Art Center National Juried Exhibition, Springfield, OR

2020               Watercolor Society of Oregon Spring Experimental Show, Astoria, OR

2020               Yellowstone Art Museum Juried Art Show and Auction, Billings, MT

2020               Water + Color National Juried Watercolor Show, Pence Gallery, Davis, CA

2019               Montana Watercolor Society 38th National Juried Exhibition, BigFork, MT

2019               Northwest Watercolor Society Juried Fall Show, Bothell, WA

2019               Art-by-the-Sea (Bandon, OR) national juried show

2019               Invited Artist, “Ode to the Tides” traveling art exhibit at Oregon State University, Fairweather Gallery (Seaside, OR), Newport Arts Center

                       Columbia Center for the Arts (Hood River, OR) and Beaverton Library.

2018               Invited Artist, Klamath Bird Observatory Fall Bird Festival, Ashland, OR

2018               Montana Watercolor Society 37th National Juried Exhibition, BigFork, MT

2018               Ocean Sciences Meeting, Portland, OR art exhibit:  “Tidepools to the Stars”

2017               Northwest Watercolor Society Juried Fall Show, Bothell, WA

2017               Watercolor Society of Oregon Juried Fall Show, Troutdale OR

2017               Watercolor Society of Oregon Juried Spring Show at Jordan Schnitzer Art Museum, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR

2017               National Park Artists-in-Residence across the Country Juried Exhibition, Cultural Center of Cape Cod, MA

2016               Emerald Art Center National Juried Spring Show, Springfield, OR

2016               25th Juried Art Exhibition of the International Society of Experimental Artists, Bethlehem, PA

2015-18          A Taste of Ashland Art Exhibit, Ashland Gallery Association

2016               Rogue Women:  Unique Perspectives in Art, Invitational Exhibits at Art & Soul Gallery and Paschal Winery, Talent, OR

2014-date      Rogue Gallery Member Gallery, Medford, OR

2014               Art in Motion, Grants Pass Public Art, Grants Pass, OR (juried)

2014               Invited Artist, Mountain Bird Festival Fine Art Show, Klamath Bird Observatory

Memberships:

Signature Member, Artists for Conservation

Juried Member, Watercolor Society of Oregon

International Society of Experimental Artists

Montana Watercolor Society                       

Northwest Watercolor Society

Ashland Gallery Association, Artist Member                     

 

Collections:

My work is held by several national and international collectors, and is in the following organizational collections:  National Park Service, LaClinica Health Services, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute at SOU, The Rogue Valley Manor, and Ashland Family Dentistry. 

 

Recent Invited Artist Talks/Demos:

2020               Josephine County Artist’s Association – invited demo

2019               Second Street Gallery, Bandon, OR – invited demo

2019               Britt Festival – invited artist talk

2018               Rogue Valley Manor – invited artist talk

2018               Southern Oregon Guild of Artists – invited artist talk

2017               Glacier National Park – Artist-in-Residence talks and demos (3)

2017               Lake Clark National Park – Artist-in-Residence talk

2016               Southern Oregon Guild – invited artist talk

2016               Josephine County Artist’s Association – invited demo

2015               Lassen Volcanic National Park (2 public talks held as Artist-in-Residence)

2015               American Association of University Women, invited artist talk

2014               Rogue Valley Manor, Medford, Oregon, invited artist talk

                                                                         

Education:      PhD, Carnegie Mellon University  (Currently Professor Emerita of Social Science)

                                  My art education consists of intensive workshops with artists Robert Burridge, Kathleen Conover, Morton Solberg, Pat Wheeler, and 

                                  Lynda Hoffman-Snodgrass.     

                       

Teaching:         I teach workshops on various topics related to watermedia.  I have taught at Sitka Center for Art & Ecology, Mendocino Art 

                                  Center, Corvallis Art Guild, and many other locations in southern Oregon.  See my website for current offerings.

Represented by Art & Soul Gallery (Ashland, OR) and  Second Street Gallery (Bandon, OR), and Fairweather 

Gallery (Seaside, OR)

  • Facebook
  • Instagram